Posted: February 9, 2006 at 1:00 am, Last Updated: November 30, -0001 at 12:00 am

This periodic column highlights the comings and goings of George Mason faculty and staff, as well as promotions and job changes within the university. Send information to


Deonte Adams joins Physical Plant as an HVAC tech assistant.

Darcia Brown is a new team leader in the Office of Sponsored Programs.

Mary Ann Clarke joins the Student Health Center as a medical data management specialist.

Diana Coleman, Physical Plant, retired.

Robert Cowan joins Physical Plant as a boiler operator.

Mo Emami, manager of Dining Services, is leaving Mason.

Nicholas Hodges joins Physical Plant as HVAC superintendent.

Lawrence Lyman joins Physical Plant as an electrician.

Susan Heading, Purchasing and Accounts Payable, retired.

Teresa Magill is the new manager of the ITU Support Center.

Rory Muhammad joins the University Equity Office as an equal employment opportunity specialist.

Tuyen Nguyen is a new senior fiscal technician in the Accounts Payable Department.

Lori Ann Roth has joined Human Resources as the new training and development director. She previously worked for Strategic Business Systems in Herndon, Va.

Catherine Staggs is the new Accounts Payable supervisor.

Andrew Stevens joins Mason as a librarian.

Caroline Tran joins Information Technology as a programmer/analyst.

Rogers Tyson joins Physical Plant as a boiler operator.

Brooke Watson has joined the Instructional Resource Center as the new WebCT administrator. Most recently she worked with the College of Education faculty at East Carolina University in developing and using online materials.

Huiping Wu joins the Office of Institutional Reporting and Research as information reporting coordinator.

Kathy Zimmerman joins Admissions as a systems support analyst.

College of Arts and Sciences

Ted Bradley, Environmental Science and Policy, retired.

Douglas Casey, systems programmer, retired.

Samuel Collins joins the Department of History and Art History as assistant professor.

Marion Deshmukh is the new acting chair of the Department of History and Art History.

Esther Elstun, Modern and Classical Languages, retired.

John Farina joins the Religious Studies Department as associate professor.

Tim Gibson will take over as director of graduate studies for the Department of Communication when Lisa Sparks departs at the end of the semester.

Frank Kane joins the Department of History and Art History as an instructor.

Vivian Norman is a new health care compliance specialist in the Center for Proteomics and Molecular Medicine.

Coilin Owens, English, retired.

Robert Weigel is a new assistant professor in the Department of Physics and Astronomy.

College of Visual and Performing Arts

Laurel Dunayer joins the Art Support Umbrella as costume shop supervisor.

Lynnie Raybuck, a member of the theater faculty for 16 years and director of GMU Players productions including “Fefu and her Friends,” “Big Love” and “Mephisto,” accepted the position of community engagement manager with the Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at the University of Maryland.

Krasnow Institute for Advanced Study

Robert Lakatos joins as a research assistant.

School of Computational Sciences

Robin Colaninno is a new research assistant in the Center for Earth Observing and Space Research.

Yumin Wang is a new postdoctoral research associate.

Silong Zhang is a visiting research assistant in the Center for Earth Observing and Space Research.

School of Law

Roxane Bennett is a senior project assistant/project coordinator.

Sally Katzen-Dyk is a visiting professor of law.

Karen Newman is the new director of administrative services.

School of Management

Angel Burgos joins the Dean’s Office as director of development.

Write to at