FAQ: Why Aren’t There Designated Smoking Areas on Campus

Posted: April 23, 2002 at 1:00 am, Last Updated: November 30, -0001 at 12:00 am

This frequently asked questions column appears in the Daily Gazette every Tuesday. All questions originate from the green comment boxes located throughout the university, or are items brought to the attention of the Quality of Work Life Committee. Answers are supplied by the appropriate academic unit, department, or office. One question is answered per week.

Q: Why aren’t there designated smoking areas around each building on campus? I dislike walking through the smoke and smell every time I enter a building like the Johnson Center. It’s unsightly and unhealthy.

A: The university policy for a smoke-free environment (administrative policy No. 40) is currently under review. An ad hoc committee has conducted a small survey regarding smoking near building entrances. The survey garnered 837 responses from students, faculty, and staff on all three campuses. Fifty percent of the respondents indicated they were bothered by smoke as they entered or left buildings. Nearly 60 percent supported the development of a smoking policy banning smoking within 25 feet of building entrances. If you have comments pertinent to the revision of this policy, please send them to hr@gmu.edu. –Linda Westphal, assistant vice president of Human Resources, x32600.

Write to at