GMIP Honors Record Number of Mason Patent Recipients, Inventors

Posted: October 21, 2010 at 1:03 am, Last Updated: October 20, 2010 at 2:04 pm

By Robin Herron

Inventors Rajiv Papneja and Claudio Cioffi-Revilla with Carolyn Klenner, intellectual property paralegal for the Office of Technology Transfer, at the reception. Mason Gazette photo

George Mason Intellectual Properties (GMIP), a nonprofit corporation that facilitates the commercialization of intellectual property created at the university into the private sector, honored 2009–10 recipients of patents and inventors of licensed technologies at a reception on Oct. 18.

Twenty-four patents were awarded to GMIP this past year, a record number for the university. In addition, GMIP signed four licenses for commercialization.

At the reception, Mason President Alan Merten thanked the inventors for their contributions to the university and commented that leveraging intellectual capital “will be the next great leap forward for George Mason University.”

Roger Stough, president of GMIP and Mason vice president for research and economic development, noted the university’s huge surge in patents awarded in the past year and remarked that patent filings were coming to fruition in the form of companies being established and technologies being licensed.

Following is a list of inventors honored and their patents, in date order (note: some inventors are no longer associated with Mason).

  • Allan Falconer, Research and Economic Development; Barry Kronenfeld, Geography and Geoinformation Science; and Jennifer Maloney, for “Design for World Basketball” (July 7, 2009)
  • Esmael Dinan; Bijan Jabbari, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Rajiv Papneja, MS Electrical Engineering ’02, continuation patent for “Label Switched Packet Transfer Base Station” (Nov. 10, 2009)
  • Guido Cervone, Geography and Geoinformation Science; Domenico Napoletani, Center for Applied Proteomics and Molecular Medicine, Menas Kafatos and Ramesh Singh for “Wavelet Maxima Curves of Surface Latent Heat Flux” (Nov. 17, 2009)
  • Sue and Kenneth Hintz with David Grossman, assistant director of the Office of Technology Transfer. Mason Gazette photo

    Sushil Jajodia and Steven Noel, Center for Secure Information Systems, for “Attack Graph Aggregation” (Dec. 1, 2009)

  • Stephen Elmore, BS Earth Science ’06, MS Environmental Science and Policy ’10; Mark Krekeler; and Cynthia Tselepis Loertscher, BS Earth Science ’08, for “Radioactive Material Sequestration” (Jan. 19, 2010)
  • Claudio Cioffi-Revilla, Center for Social Complexity, for “Anthropogenic Event Risk Assessment” (Jan. 19, 2010)
  • Domenico Napoletani, Center for Applied Proteomics and Molecular Medicine; Timothy Sauer, Mathematical Sciences, and Danielle Struppa for “Dissipative Functional Microarrays for Classification” (Jan. 19, 2010)
  • Steven Carlo, Eva Maya, Arthur Snow and Richard Pont for “Fabrication of Polymer Nonlinear Elements for Optical Limiting” (January 26, 2010)
  • Stephen Elmore, BS Earth Science ’06, MS Environmental Science and Policy ’10, and Mark Krekeler for “Counter Weapon Containment” (Feb. 16, 2010)
  • Stephen Elmore, BS Earth Science ’06, MS Environmental Science and Policy ’10; Mark Krekeler; Danielle Stoll, BS Earth Science ’06; and Cynthia Tselepis Loertscher, BS Earth Science ’08, for “Secondary Process for Radioactive Chloride Deweaponization and Storage” (Feb. 16, 2010)
  • Liping Di, center, with Qunying Huang and Min Sun, PhD students in the earth systems and geoinformation science program. Mason Gazette photo

    Jeremy Kelly, PhD Biosciences ‘10; Yuntao Wu and Alyson Yoder, Molecular and Microbiology; and Dongyang Yu for “Compositions and Methods for Detecting and Treating HIV Infections” (Feb. 16, 2010)

  • Yih (Ian) Huang, Center for Secure Information Systems; Arun Sood, Computer Science; and David Arsenault for “SCIT-DNS: Critical Infrastructure Protection Through Secure DNS Server Dynamic Updates” (March 16, 2010)
  • Kenneth Hintz, Electrical and Computer Engineering, for “MultiDimensional Sensor Data Analyzer” (April 13, 2010)
  • Farrokh Alemi and Valentin Prudius, MBA ’99, for “Assessment of Episodes of Illness” (April 20, 2010)
  • Menas Kafatos, Anup Prasad, Ramesh Singh, and Vinod Tare for “Crop Yield Prediction Using Piecewise Linear Regression with a Break Point and Weather and Agricultural Parameters” (April 20, 2010)
  • Huiping Guo; Sushil Jajodia, Center for Secure Information Systems; and Yingjiu Li, PhD Information Technology ’03, for “Method and Apparatus for Watermarking Stream Data” (May 18, 2010)
  • Henry Wolf; David Wong, Chaowei (Phil) Yang and Ruixin Yang, Geography and Geoinformation Science; and Menas Kafatos for “Geographic Information System” (May 25, 2010)
  • Yih (Ian) Huang, Center for Secure Information Systems; Arun Sood, Computer Science; and David Arsenault for “Single Use Server System” (May 25, 2010)
  • Domenico Napoletani, Center for Applied Proteomics and Molecular Medicine; Timothy Sauer, Mathematical Sciences; and Danielle Struppa for “Functional Dissipation Classification of Retinal Images” (May 25, 2010)
  • Shiping Chen, PhD Information Technology ’07, and Xinyuan (Frank) Wang, Computer Science, for “Interval Centroid Based Watermark” (May 25, 2010)
  • Mark Krekeler; Jilian Lepp; Cynthia Tselepis Loertscher, BS Earth Science ’08; and Ryan Wantz for “Asbestos Containment Technology” (May 25, 2010)
  • Huiping Guo; Sushil Jajodia, Center for Secure Information Systems; and Yingjiu Li, PhD Information Technology ’03, for “Fragile Watermarks” (June 1, 2010)
  • Sushila Jajodia and Steven Noel, Center for Secure Information Systems, and Eric B. Roberston for “Intrusion Event Correlator” (June 8, 2010)
  • Fred Barrick and Kenneth Hintz, Electrical and Computer Engineering, for “System and Method for Automatic Shape Registration and Instrument Tracking” (June 29, 2010)

Creators of Licensed Technologies

  • Michael Behrmann, Heidi Graff and Shuangbao Wang, Kellar Institute for Human disAbilities, for license of KIHd Autism Data Tracking System to A Deeper View Inc. and cenergyIT.
  • Liping Di, Geography and Geoinformation Science, for CSIS Geospatial Interoperability and Sensor Web Software Suite to General Science & Technology Solutions Inc.
  • Andrew Flagel, Admissions, for license of Notjustadmissions.com to National Research Center for College and Universities Inc.
  • Yih (Ian) Huang, Center for Secure Information Systems, and Arun Sood, Computer Science, for license of SCIT Technologies to SCIT Labs Inc.

Write to gazette at gazette@gmu.edu