Undergraduate Apprenticeship Program Participants Announced

Posted: August 27, 2010 at 1:02 am, Last Updated: August 26, 2010 at 2:29 pm

Nineteen students were selected for the competitive fall Undergraduate Apprenticeship Program, which funds students working with faculty mentors on a creative or scholarly project.

The mentors, the students selected and their projects follow.

  • David Anderson, director of the Center for the Advancement of Public Health, will mentor Nader Hussein, biology, on “Analysis of Nutrition Support for HIV-Positive Populations in the Metro D.C., Area.”
  • Paul Cooper will mentor A’Laura Hines, chemistry, on “Reaction Mechanism of Methanol.”
  • Daniel N. Cox will mentor Myurajan Rubaharan, biology, on “Investigating the Role of RNAi Regulation in Class-Specific Dendrite Morphogenesis.”
  • Lee Fritschler, public policy, will mentor Colleen Yeskovich, global affairs and economics, on “Socio-Political Freedoms and Global Productivity of Educated Workers: A Comparative Study.”
  • Jessica Gill will mentor Noori Ali, nursing and psychology, on “The Cognitive and Health-Related Effects of Traumatic Brain Injuries on Abused Women.”
  • Michele Greet will mentor Kelsey Marie Wilkens, history and art history, on “Berlin’s Contemporary Art Scene.”
  • Nadine Kabbani will mentor Raouf Kheir, neuroscience, on “Characterization of Alpha 7 Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptors in Drosophila: Toward the Creation of an Invertebrate Model of Psychosis.”
  • Eden King will mentor Sabrina L. Speights, psychology, on “Targets’ Attributions to Gender, Race and Attractiveness Discrimination.”
  • Jeannie Brown Leonard, director of the Bachelor of Individualized Study program, will mentor Connor Morgan, individualized study, as a writing fellow.
  • John N. Paden, Robinson Professor of International Affairs, will mentor Analicia Crystal Carpio, conflict analysis and resolution and music, on “Touch Your Heart!  An Exploratory Ethnomusicology Study of Music and Identity in Taiwan.”
  • Nathalia Peixoto will mentor Sarah A. Choi, computer engineering, on “Implementing EOG as a Control Mechanism: Synchronizing Eye Movement, Real-Time Signal Processing, and Object Movement.”
  • Huzefa Rangwala, computer science, will mentor Charles A. Sweet, applied computer science in bioinformatics, on “Predicting Protein Residue Contacts Using Neighboring Residues and Residue-Specific Features.”
  • Keith Renshaw will mentor Ruth Jackson, psychology, on “Coffee with Cream: A Look at How Culture Influences Interracial Relationships.”
  • Karen Rosenblum, sociology and anthropology, will mentor Sarah Faragalla, global affairs and psychology, on “A Study of the Veil in Three Contexts.”
  • Thomas Rustici will mentor Liya Palagashvili, economics, on “Occupational Licensing: A Case Study of Selling Caskets.”
  • James Sanford will mentor Kelly Hughes, psychology, on “The Effects of Creative Cognition on Memory and Illusory Memory Production.”
  • Amarda Shehu, computer science, will mentor Justin Towson, neuroscience and psychology, on “Combining Experiment and Computation to Characterize Dopamine Receptors and the Mode of Action of Antipsychotic Drugs.”
  • Paul So will mentor Jason E. Pina, physics, on “Understanding the Collective Behavior of a Network of Josephson Junctions.”
  • James Thompson, psychology, will mentor David Revilla, neuroscience, on “The Identification of the Functional Connectivity of Human Working Memory using fMRI and Probabilistic Diffusion Tractography.”

For more information on the Undergraduate Apprenticeship Program, contact LaNitra Berger, director, at lberger2@gmu.edu or go to uap.gmu.edu.

Write to gazette at gazette@gmu.edu