Spring Undergraduate Apprentices Announced

Posted: January 21, 2009 at 1:00 am, Last Updated: November 30, -0001 at 12:00 am

Seventeen undergraduate students were selected for Mason’s competitive Undergraduate Apprenticeship Program for the spring 2009 semester, announced Deirdre Moloney, director of the Fellowships and Undergraduate Apprenticeship Program.

The program funds students from any discipline to work with Mason faculty mentors on original research or a creative project.

Four students were also selected as writing fellows to work with faculty members who emphasize writing in their courses.

Following is a list of the students selected, their projects and faculty mentors.

Undergraduate Apprentices

  • Akrita Bhatnagar, biology, “Hydrogel Nanoparticles Application for the Cancer Biomarker Discovery in Serum,” Alessandra Luchini, mentor.
  • Tessa Cohen, tourism and events management, “The Factors Influencing Wedding Reception Venue Selection in the Washington, D.C., Metro Area,” Maggie Daniels, mentor.
  • Alex Gudich-Yulle, integrative studies, “New Media in Youth-Focused and Youth-Led Social Movements, Paul M. Rogers, mentor.
  • Tiffany Ha, chemistry, “Influence of Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate in the Base-Catalyzed Hydrolysis of a-Carboxy Esters,” Gregory D. Foster, mentor.
  • Maryam Irshad, psychology, “Interethnic and Interreligious Romantic Relationships,” Michael Hurley, mentor.
  • Songhee Kang, psychology and neuroscience, “A Comparative Analysis of Soil Properties of Created and Preserved Wetlands in Northern Virginia,” Changwoo Ahn, mentor.
  • Danny Kaysi, conflict analysis and resolution, “Lebanese Youth Leadership and Conflict Resolution,” Patricia Maulden, mentor.
  • Matthew Kiehl, government and international politics, “Advice and Consent 2.0: Can State Judicial Selection Methods Improve the Federal Supreme Court Confirmation Process?” Jennifer Barnes Bowie, mentor.
  • Lars Laing-Peterson, English, “Two Early Modern Marriage Manuals,” Robert Matz, mentor.
  • Richard Louie, psychology and film and video studies, “Exploring, Predicting, and Preventing Post-Completion Errors Using Visual Cues,” J. Gregory Trafton, mentor.
  • Shamama Moosvi, government and international politics, “Valuing Written Accents: The Perspective of the United States Academy on International Voices,” Terry Zawacki and Anna Habib, mentors.
  • Raamin Samiyi, neuroscience, “Designing Enhanced Implantable Electrodes for the Treatment of Epilepsy,” Nathalia Peixoto, mentor.
  • Virginia Shafer, geography, “The Geography of U.S. Patent Assignments, 1976-2005,” Timothy Leslie, mentor.
  • Aazim Siddiqui, applied information technology, “The Influence of Glial Strength on the Onset of High Potassium Induced Epileptic Seizures,” Robert Cressman, mentor.
  • Alexandra Sims, anthropology, “Social Ontology and Symbolic Language of Santeria: Alternative Experiences of Health and Healing in the United States,” J. DeWitt Webster, mentor.
  • Ephrem Teklemariam, biology, “The Conjugation of Antibiotics to Short 10-Residue Peptides Based on Human Beta-Defensius for Creating an Effective Targeting Vehicle,” Barney Bishop, mentor.
  • Scott Wenzel, marketing, “GSA vs. Individual Agency Procurement: An Analysis of the Costs of Federal Government Contracting,” Cheryl Druehl, mentor.

Writing Fellows

  • Romina Boccia, economics, with Victoria Rader, Sociology and Anthropology
  • Louise Tavey Martin, administration of justice, with Thomas McDow, History and Art History
  • Caitlin McPherson, anthropology, with David Haines, Sociology and Anthropology
  • Scott Silvestain, accounting, with Anne Magro, Accounting

Write to at