Mason Forensics Team Starts Season with Style

Posted: October 7, 2008 at 1:00 am, Last Updated: November 30, -0001 at 12:00 am

The Mason Forensics Team had great success in a two-day tournament recently held at Towson University, finishing as champions in the “Team Sweeps” category both days.

The team is directed by Peter Pober, associate professor of communication.

Individual achievements follow.

Towson University Tournament, Sept. 27

Impromptu: Colston Reid, Champion

Informative: S.R. Hilliard, third place; Pat Mahoney, fifth place

Prose: Jen Torres, third place; Quincey Smith, fourth place; David Tuck, sixth place

Extemporaneous: Billy Strong, fourth place

Program Oral Interpretation: Pat Mahoney, fourth place; Nick Bateman, fifth place; Stephanie Pallai, sixth place

Duo: Quincey Smith/Katie Miller, Champions; Jen Torres/David Tuck, third place; Sam Hopkins/Aaron Boudreaux, fourth place; Angelika Albaladejo/Stephanie Pallai, fifth place

Persuasive: Tyler Fruge, third place; Regan Fallon, fifth place; Amanda Powell, sixth place

After Dinner Speaking: Colston Reid, Champion; Jen Torres, sixth place

Dramatic Interpretation: Nick Bateman, second place; Mickey Cox, third place; Katie Miller, fourth place; Aaron Boudreaux, sixth place

Communication Analysis: Amanda Powell, third place; Mickey Cox, fourth place; Katie Miller, fifth place; Jacob Abraham, sixth place

Poetry: Claire Fontenot, sixth place

Individual Sweeps: Jacob Abraham, second place

Towson University Tournament, Sept. 28

Impromptu: Jacob Abraham, sixth place

Prose: Jen Torres, fourth place; Pat Mahoney, fifth place

Novice Prose: Andrew Casasanta, Champion; Gabbie Rimmaudo, third place

Informative: S.R. Hilliard, third place; Pat Mahoney, fourth place

Persuasive: Colston Reid, second place; Regan Fallon, fourth place

Program Oral Interpretation: Pat Mahoney, Champion; Nick Bateman, second place; Sam Hopkins, fourth place

Duo: Quincey Smith/Katie Miller, Champions; Jen Torres/David Tuck, second place; Aaron Boudreaux/Sam Hopkins, third place; Angelika Albaladejo/Stephanie Pallai, fifth place

Extemporaneous: Colston Reid, second place; Amanda Powell, fourth place; Billy Strong, fifth place

After Dinner Speaking: S.R. Hilliard, fifth place

Dramatic Interpretation: Aaron Boudreaux, second place; Katie Miller, third place; Nick Bateman, seventh place

Communication Analysis: Jacob Abraham, Champion; Mickey Cox, third place; Amanda Powell, fourth place

Poetry: Tyler Fruge, fourth place

Novice Interpretation: Andrew Casasanta, second place

Write to at