Fall 2008 Undergraduate Apprentice Program Participants Selected

Posted: September 9, 2008 at 1:00 am, Last Updated: November 30, -0001 at 12:00 am

Twenty undergraduate students were selected for the competitive Undergraduate Apprenticeship Program for the fall semester, announced Deirdre Moloney, director of the Fellowships and Undergraduate Apprenticeship Program.

The program funds students from any discipline working with faculty mentors at Mason on original research or a creative project.

Two students were also selected as writing fellows to work with faculty members who emphasize writing in their courses.

Below is a list of the students selected, their projects and their faculty mentors.

  • Laila Ahmadi, psychology, “Leaders in the Media”; Eden King, mentor

  • Whitney Gecker, integrative studies with a concentration in race, gender and activism, “Ethnographic Action Research Project”; Victoria Rader, mentor
  • Rachael Graham, English, “Poems in Conversation with Early 20th-Century American Poets”; Jennifer Atkinson, mentor
  • Bruna Kesserwani, global affairs, “Hezbollah and the Life of Lebanon: Culture and Politics in Beirut”; Paul Smith, mentor
  • Mary Kate Johnston, psychology,” How Do Gender Roles Influence the Way Conflict Is Expressed and Managed in Same-Sex Relationships?”; Lauren Cattaneo, mentor
  • Fakiha Jamal Khan, nursing, “Family History, Depression and Anxiety Screening in Primary Care”; Ann Maradiegue, mentor
  • Khadidiatou (Khady) Lusby, conflict analysis and resolution, “Building Conflict Resolution Skills in Tanzania: A Student to Student Project”; Susan F. Hirsch, mentor
  • Nadia Mollinedo, psychology, “Evaluation of Principal Neuron Dendritic Morphology in the Basolateral Amygdala Following Long-Term Discontinuation from Chronic Nicotine Exposure”; Hadley Bergstrom and Bob Smith, mentors
  • Shamama Moosvi, government and international politics, “Valuing Written Accents: The Perspective of the United States Academy on International Voices”; Anna S. Habib and Terry Zawacki, mentors
  • Marlene Ouayoro, mathematics, “Set Partitioning by Rectangles”; James F. Lawrence, mentor
  • Tizoc Perez-Casillas, psychology, “The Effect of Zinc on Memory and the Retinal Function of Zinc in Older Rats”; Jane Flinn, mentor
  • Melinda Peverall, theater, “An Invitiation to the Ball — 20th-Century Fancy Costumes”; Howard Kurtz, mentor
  • Quan M. Pham, computer science, “Embedding Security Enforcement into Java Programming Language for Real-Time Execution Self Healing System”; Angelos Stavrou, mentor
  • Erica Porter, biochemistry, “A Biochemical Investigation of the Enzymatic Mechanism of AcpA in Francisella”; Monique van Hoek, mentor
  • Mrinalini Ramanan, biology, “Changes in Autumn Leaf Color and Leaf Fall Phenology in Response to Gypsy Moth (Lymantria dispar) Defoliation”; Rebecca Forkner, mentor
  • Brittany Scott, health, fitness and recreation resources, “Constraints to Recreation Participation in Active Adult Communities”; Brenda P. Wiggins, mentor
  • Riaz Shinwari, biology, “Molecular Mechanisms Regulating Dendrite Morphogenesis”; Daniel N. Cox, mentor
  • Ephrem Teklemariam, biology, “The Conjugation of Antibiotics to Short 10-Residue Peptides Based on Human Beta-Defensins for Creating an Effective Targeting Vehicle”; Barney Bishop, mentor
  • Nicole E. Werner, psychology, “Interrupted Task Performance in the Hospital Clinical setting”; Deborah Boehm-Davis, mentor
  • Syed Zaidi, chemistry, “Identification of Metal Ion Binding Residues in Kynurenine Formamidase”; Timothy L. Born, mentor

Writing Fellows:

  • Michael J. Dupuy, systems engineering, “Writing Fellowship”; Kenneth C. Thompson, mentor

  • Tamara Renee Rouse, English, “Writing Fellowship: HHS 201”; Tim Henderson and Emil Chuck, mentors

For more information on the Undergraduate Apprenticeship Program, contact Moloney at dmoloney@gmu.edu. The deadline for spring 2009 applications is Nov. 15; applications will be available on Nov. 1.

Write to at