Mason Forensics Team Wins at Top National Competition

Posted: January 22, 2008 at 1:00 am, Last Updated: November 30, -0001 at 12:00 am

For the first time, Mason’s Forensics Team won the competition on both days of the Hell Froze Over National Invitational Forensics Tournament held at the University of Texas at Austin, Jan. 12-13.

More than 1,000 entries competed for top honors. Nine of the top 10 teams in the nation, as well as dozens more, competed for the coveted title.

Mason’s Forensics Team bettered the second place team by nearly 50 percent of their points the first day and 40 percent the second day.

“This is a significant championship for Mason and a wonderful testament of the hard work and dedication of this incredible team,” says Forensics Team director Peter Pober. “I could not be more proud of this team.”

Individual standings follow.

First Tournament

Poetry Interpretation: Jeff Moscaritolo, semifinalist

Program Oral Interpretation: Jeff Moscaritolo, second place

Extemporaneous Speaking: Al Bender, champion; Ian Summers, second place; Colston Reid, fourth place

Persuasive Speaking: Ian Summers, champion; Chrissy Kendall, third place

Duo Interpretation: Mickey Cox and Katie Miller, fifth place

Informative Speaking: Ian Summers, fourth place

Dramatic Interpretation: Rowena Gasmen, semifinalist

Prose Interpretation: Jeff Moscaritolo, semifinalist

Impromptu Speaking: Ian Summers, champion; Al Bender, semifinalist; Sean Hardwick, semifinalist

Communication Analysis: Jeff Moscaritolo, third place; Ian Summers, semifinalist

Top Overall Speakers: Ian Summers, champion; Jeff Moscaritolo, fifth place

Team Sweepstakes: Champions

Second Tournament

After-Dinner Speaking: Patrick Mahoney, semifinalist

Poetry Interpretation: Katie Miller, semifinalist

Program Oral Interpretation: Jeff Moscaritolo, second place

Extemporaneous Speaking: Ian Summers, second place; Amanda Powell, semifinalist

Persuasive Speaking: Chrissy Kendall, fourth place; Regan Fallon, semifinalist

Duo Interpretation: Katie Miller and Mickey Cox, semifinalists

Informative Speaking: Jeff Moscaritolo, fifth place; Ian Summers, semifinalist; Chrissy Kendall, semifinalist

Dramatic Interpretation: Chrissy Kendall, second place; Rowena Gasmen, semifinalist

Prose Interpretation: Jeff Moscaritolo, champion

Impromptu Speaking: Chrissy Kendall, champion; Al Bender, fourth place; Colston Reid, semifinalist

Communication Analysis: Jeff Moscaritolo, second place; Katie Miller, third place

Top Overall Speakers: Jeff Moscaritolo, champion; Chrissy Kendall, third place

Team Sweepstakes: Champions

Overall awards for both days:

Top Speakers: Jeff Moscaritolo, second place; Ian Summers, fourth place

Overall Team Sweepstakes: Champions

Write to at