Transitions

Posted: July 11, 2007 at 1:00 am, Last Updated: November 30, -0001 at 12:00 am

This periodic column highlights the comings and goings of George Mason faculty and staff, as well as promotions and job changes within the university.

Send information to gazette@gmu.edu.

Administration

Jose Amaya is a new painter in Facilities Management.

Shannon Baine is a new immunization administrative assistant in the Student Health Center.

Jennifer Lynne Becker is the new interlibrary loan assistant in Fenwick Library.

Tyree Blocker is a faculty member in the Office of Continuing Professional Education in Prince William County.

Patina Bridley is a new medical data specialist in the Student Health Center.

Jude Curtis Butch is the new assistant director of student governance in Student Activities.

Christina Crockett is the new assistant in the Patriot Computer Store.

Genet Demisashi is the new medical data specialist in the Student Health Center.

Michael Farrell is a new client services specialist in the Office of Student Financial Aid.

Catherine Ford is the new immunization/allergy specialist in the Student Health Center.

Brian J. Goldsmith is the new university and community account manager for Hemlock Overlook.

Erin Griffin is a new field services technician in Technology Support Services, ITU.

Ayman Hamed is a new field services technician in Technology Support Services, ITU.

Rashidul Hashem is a new network engineer in Network Operations, ITU.

Debra Ann Hoffmaster is a new faculty member in the Office of Continuing Professional Education in Prince William County.

Cynthia Huheey is the new director of the Office of Continuing Professional Education in Herndon, Va.

Michael Huger is a new assistant coach for men’s basketball.

Stephen Kuhn is a new faculty member in the Office of Continuing Professional Education in Prince William County.

Gordon Lansdowne is a new PM specialist in Facilities Management.

Neil Paz-Cruzat is a new employment assistant in Human Resources and Payroll.

Louie Perkins is a new facility supervisor for the Freedom Aquatic and Fitness Center.

Christopher Reed is the new Johnson Center Information Desk shift supervisor.

August Runge is the new assistant director of facilities maintenance.

Natalie Webster is a new telecom analyst in Network Engineering and Technology, ITU.

College of Education and Human Development

Amy Biderman is the new director of publications/assistant director of alumni outreach.

Tanisha Sewell is a new enrollment/course manager.

College of Health and Human Services

Jack Hadley is a new professional senior health services researcher.

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Robert Apostolos is a new faculty member in the Department of Public and International Affairs.

Kirsten Clodfelter is the new publications assistant.

Megan Gantley is a new research assistant professor in the Department of Public and International Affairs.

Whitney Gaston is a new student advisor.

Stacy A. Jones is the new administrative coordinator for MAIS.

Daniel Waddington is a new research assistant professor in the Department of Public and International Affairs.

College of Science

Joanne Andersen is the new assistant office manager in the Department of Molecular and Microbiology.

Dieter Bilitza is a new research professor in the Center for Earth Observing and Space Research.

Ran Ji is a new research instructor in the Department of Earth Systems and Geoinformation Sciences.

Kimberley Reeder is a new medical technologist in the Department of Applied Proteomics and Molecular Medicine.

Paul Vorster is a new lab specialist in the National Center for Biodefense and Infectious Disease.

School of Law

Paul Bohman is a new instructional web services developer.

School of Public Policy

Leslie Bott is the new director of the Financial Education Center in the Small Business Development Center of Southern Fairfax.

Rachel Dudek is a new graduate admissions assistant.

Write to at